kaolin

Properties And Uses Of Kaolin

The name Kaolin or as some will call it kaolin clay, while others call it china clay is a very soft white clay, which is said to be a very important ingredient in the manufacture of china. The name Kaolin was given after a hill that is located in China known as the Kao – Ling, this was also the location where kaolin was mined for many centuries. Kaolin later gained recognition in Europe, after series of samples where sent to Europe by a French Jesuit missionary.

What Is Kaolin All About ? A Deep Dive Into Understanding What Kaolin Is…

kaolin

Kaolin is described to be white in appearance, it is also a soft powder and contains mineral kaolinite, which if viewed under the electron microscope would be seen to exist of some rough – looking hexagon with platy crystals which ranges from 0.1 to 10 micrometers in size.

These crystals can posses both vermicular and book – like forms, and it also possesses macroscopic forms occasionally. Naturally the kaolin is said to contain various amount of other minerals known as muscovite, anatase, feldspar and quartz. A fun fact about the kaolin is that although it is white, it can be turned to yellow by using iron hydroxide pigments.

READ MORE:  Industrial Uses of Tetraoxosulphate(VI) Acid

What Happens When Kaolin Is Mixed With Water ?

According to researches, when water is being mixed with kaolin in a minimum range of 20% all the way up to 35%, the kaolin becomes plastic and it’s shape gets retained after pressure removal. Now one thing you should know is that the amount of water you add determines what form the kaolin will take, for example, when you apply water larger than the said percentage, then it (kaolin) forms a watery suspension.

Which Countries Mine Kaolin ?

What started in China has now become quite popular in alot of big countries such as England, France, Germany, Bohemia and the United States Of America (USA).

What Are The Uses Of Kaolin ?

Kaolin can be used for alot of things, but let’s go through some it’s uses together. the uses of kaolin includes the following:

  1. Kaolin can be used in the production medicines, which treats both severe diarrhea and cholera.
  2. It can be used to dry out oozing poison ivy or poison oak.
  3. It can be used as a temporary relief for babies that have diaper rashes.
  4. It can be used to treat skin dryness.
  5. It can be used to treat minor skin injuries.
  6. It can reduce pains experienced in the mouth due to radiation treatment.
  7. It is also used as tablet fillers.
READ MORE:  Preparations, Properties and Uses Of Epoxyethane

How Is Kaolin Produced ?

kaolin

About 40% of kaolin produced is being made use of while making coats and fills of a paper. During the paper filling stages, the kaolin gets mixed with what we call the “cellulose fibre” and then produces an integral part of the paper sheetd, which gves it opacity, color, and body.

What  Are The Advantages / Benefits Of Kaolin Dirt

  • Kaolin is capable to handle what is known as a quiet skin aggravation, this is because it can be used to calm skin irritation.
  • It can be used as an oil cleanser.
  • The kaolin earth is able to retain a large amount of oil & skin sebum, this makes it look both matte and delicate.
  • It can be used as a mud mask for the face, as it is considered to give clean and smooth skin.
READ MORE:  15 Characteristics and Properties of the Atomic Structure

Does Kaolin Have Any Cosmetic Use ?

Yes it does. Kaolin doesn’t just give you a smooth and sparkling skin, but also it can serve as hair remedy when mixed with argan oil.

How To Make Hair Remedy With Kaolin And Argan Oil ?

Step One: Drop in 2 tablespoon of kaolin dirt inside water.

Step Two: Add 2 drops of argan oil.

Step Three: Turn it and when it looks gluey apply it on the scalp and leave it for about 15 minutes before you rise it off with clean water.